Website Privacy Policy

ABEC Legal is committed to protecting your privacy and this is the privacy policy for our website www.abeclegal.co.uk. It explains how we may collect, use and share your information when you use our website.

About ABEC Legal

ABEC Legal is a law firm and a registered limited company with the Companies House (company number 13716951). Our registered office is at Staffordshire House, Beechdale Road, Nottingham, NG8 3FH. We are the ‘controller’ of the personal information we process and are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office under number.

How we collect and use information

We collect information that you provide when filling out forms on our website and use it for the purpose described on the form.

We collect information when you communicate with us and use it to respond to you.

How we share information

We may share your information with third parties where;

  • You have given us consent to do so; or
  • We are under legal, regulatory or professional obligation to do so.
Your data protection rights

You have a number of rights relating to the use of your personal information. These are as follows:

  • Access – you have a right to ask for copies of your personal information.
  • Rectification – you have a right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
  • Erasure – you have the right to ask us to erase your personal data in certain circumstances.
  • Restriction – you have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.
  • Objection – you have the right to object to the use of your personal information. You can use this right to challenge our use of your personal information based on our legitimate interests.
  • Data portability – you have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us from one organisation to another, or give it to you.
Links to other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy does not cover how other websites process your personal information. We encourage you to read the privacy policy on the other websites you visit.

Changes to this privacy policy

We may update this privacy policy from time to time and therefore encourage you to review the policy regularly so that you are aware of any changes.